Get in touch

Get in touch

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Privacy Notice

X

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we use the personal data you supply to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale. Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA). We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them.

Reveal Menu

Introducing the UK Data Protection Toolkit

When the EU’s GDPR became law almost three years ago, organisations across the UK and beyond were rightly concerned at what they needed to do to comply.

The General Data Protection Regulation compelled organisations which hold personal data about European Union citizens to take steps to protect it – or risk breaking the law.

And barely a day went by when the GDPR wasn’t making headlines. The mass confusion at the time led to people seeking professional help, and CertiKit’s GDPR Toolkit became our all-time best-seller.

Now the United Kingdom has left the EU following the Brexit vote of 2016, meaning things have changed slightly in terms of protecting the data of UK citizens.

We have written extensively about the changes in our blog piece, “How does Brexit affect the GDPR?”. This advises organisations in the EU, the UK and elsewhere in the world on what their next steps should be.

Our revised EU GDPR toolkit was released last week, and we have now created a new UK version.

UK GDPR Data Protection

What’s inside the new toolkit

The UK Data Protection Toolkit is aimed at organisations that want to know how to comply with the United Kingdom version of the GDPR and its supporting law, the Data Protection Act 2018.

The toolkit contains 12 folders, each providing all the documents and forms you need to help you through the implementation process.

All areas are covered, including roles, awareness and training; rights of the data subject and personal data breach management.

Differences to the EU version

CertiKit managing director Ken Holmes explained that the UK toolkit was created from the framework of the EU version.

He said: “With Brexit now a reality, the data protection landscape in the UK has shifted slightly. Although there is a strong degree of alignment with the EU GDPR, it will be interesting to see how that changes over the next few years.

“Everyone is now waiting to see what happens at the end of the six-month grace period, during which the EU will decide whether or not to make an adequacy decision in favour of the UK.

“Our UK Data Protection Toolkit is initially very similar in content to our existing GDPR Toolkit. However, there are subtle differences in what must be done by organisations handling UK personal data, including the need to appoint a UK representative if you’re outside the UK.

“The new legal framework created by Brexit can be difficult to understand, especially as there is no official UK GDPR or amended Data Protection Act document.

“Instead, there is a need to look at both the original laws, and the changes side by side. To make this easier, we have created an updated UK GDPR and Data Protection Act and included them within the UK Data Protection Toolkit.”

Highlights of the UK Data Protection Toolkit

Here are some of the highlights of the CertiKit UK Data Protection Toolkit:

  • Intended for organisations within and outside the UK which handle UK personal data
  • Aligned with the requirements of the new UK GDPR and the amended Data Protection Act
  • Based on our highly successful GDPR Toolkit, which is now at version 7
  • All relevant legislation is included, with CertiKit versions to make it easier to understand
  • The Implementation Guide gives clear instructions on how to comply with the new UK data protection regime
  • All the policies, procedures, forms and tools that made our GDPR toolkit so useful, are included

Plaudits from customers and judges

The EU version of the GDPR toolkit, along with our ISO27001 information security toolkit, won a top accolade in the 2019 UK Technical Communication Awards.

Judges from the Institute of Scientific and Technical Communicators (ISTC) hailed them as “excellent examples of technical communication” with a “clear and professional” look.

And customers writing tributes at our page at reviews.co.uk gave the EU GDPR toolkit five-star ratings, saying it saved them time and money, and prevented them from “reinventing the wheel”.

We’re certain the UK version of the toolkit will prove just as popular.

How to get your copy

The CertiKit UK Data Protection Toolkit is now available to download here for £395 plus VAT.

The EU GDPR Toolkit, aimed at organisations holding the personal data of people from countries across the European Union, is available for the same price.

Over 3000 businesses have purchased our toolkits

Testimonials

I found the toolkit templates easily map back to the standard. The introductory information for each document was helpful in preparing for our external audit.

Senior Manager
V-Tech Solutions, Inc. USA

View all Testimonials